Our Team
At Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre, we are committed to providing the very best educational experience for all pupils. We recruit the very best staff and invest in high-quality professional development to ensure our practice is research-driven and meets the needs of the Twenty-First Century learner.
Our staff are all caring, child-centred, learning-focused professionals who want the best for all pupils.
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre is led by our Head Teacher, Michael Scott.
He is supported by our Deputy Head Teacher, Mr Millington, and our Assistant Head Teacher, Mrs Tame.
Name | Role |
---|---|
M Scott | BA (Hons.) | MaST | NPQSL | Head Teacher |
D Millington | BSc. (Hons.) | PGCE | NPQSL | Deputy Head Teacher |
A Tame | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NPQML | Assistant Head Teacher |
Name | Role |
---|---|
C Kent | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | M.Ed. | Head of Early Childhood Education and Initial Teacher Training |
E Blackett | BA (Hons.) | NPQLT | Head of Key Stage One and English |
A Nicholson | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NASENCO | Head of Inclusion and Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator |
S Bunn | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | Head of Culture, Character and Wellbeing |
W Gallimore | BA (Hons.) | Head of Mathematics and Curriculum Development Pathway Co-Lead |
A O'Donnell | School Operations Officer |
Name | Role | Whole-school curriculum leadership and development areas |
---|---|---|
E Blackett | BA (Hons.) | NPQLT | Teacher | Kare Adenegan | Year One | English | Phonics and early reading | Cross-curricular writing 'spotlights' |
S Bunn | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | Teacher | Michael Rosen | Year One | Life Curriculum | Religious Education |
E Druce | BSc. (Hons.) | PGCE | Teacher | Mary Anning | Reception | History |
L Elmousawi | BA (Hons.) | Teacher | Eric Carle Caterpillars | Nursery | Design and technology |
W Gallimore | BA (Hons.) | Teacher | Ruby Bridges | Year Two | Mathematics | Whole-school Oracy 'spotlights' |
C Kent | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | M.Ed. | Teacher | Florence Nightingale | Reception | Early Childhood Education Curriculum | Early Childhood Education Curriculum Milestone ‘spotlights’ | Music |
K Leaning | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | Teacher | The Compass | Computing |
R Markham | BA (Hons.) | Teacher | Eric Carle Butterflies | Nursery | Science |
A Nicholson | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NASENCO | Teacher | The Link | Compass Curriculum | Special Educational Needs and Disabilities provision |
H Sulsh | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | Teacher | David Attenborough | Year Two | Physical education |
C Waterhouse | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | Teacher | Florence Nightingale | Reception | Geography |
L Wilkes | BEd. (Hons.) | Teacher | Alan Turing | Reception | Art and design |
Name | Role |
---|---|
K Byrne | Higher Level Teaching Assistant |
S Cooper | Higher Level Teaching Assistant |
L Culley | Early Years Educator |
B Martin | Early Years Educator |
J Stalham | Early Years Educator |
T Dobinson | SEND Educator |
H Airey | Teaching Assistant |
K Bacchus | Teaching Assistant |
V Braik | Teaching Assistant |
A Ciekot | Teaching Assistant |
B Clifton | Teaching Assistant |
A Fountain | Teaching Assistant |
K Furssedonn | Teaching Assistant |
A Garofall | Teaching Assistant |
A Goodall | Teaching Assistant |
L Key | Teaching Assistant |
A Laird | Teaching Assistant |
E Laird | Teaching Assistant |
S Palmer | Teaching Assistant |
R Payne | Teaching Assistant |
M Poole | Teaching Assistant |
B Ptolomey | Teaching Assistant |
K Vallely | Teaching Assistant |
Name | Role |
---|---|
M Scott | Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
D Millington | Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
E Blackett | Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
C Kent | Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
A Tame | Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
A O'Donnell | Operational Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead |
Name | Role |
---|---|
A O'Donnell | School Operations Officer |
S Bacchus | School Business Support Officer |
J Goff | School Business Support Officer |
F Walker | SEND Administration Officer |
K Bryne | Wraparound Care Manager |
Name | Role |
---|---|
T Kitchener | Senior Lunchtime Supervisor |
N Eve | Lunchtime Supervisor |
I Hobdell | Lunchtime Supervisor |
E Lukacs | Lunchtime Supervisor |
K Monger | Lunchtime Supervisor |
Name | Role |
---|---|
E Calo | Site Agent |
J Green | Assistant Site Agent | Cleaner |
M Samuel | Cleaner |
Name | Role |
---|---|
J Sweeney | Chef Manager |
J Craig | Catering Assistant |
N Khan | Catering Assistant |
B Mici | Catering Assistant |
Name | Role |
---|---|
T Dobinson | Senior Wraparound Care Assistant |
N Eve | Wraparound Care Assistant |
T Kitchener | Wraparound Care Assistant |
M Poole | Wraparound Care Assistant |
Name | Role |
---|---|
M Sharif | Speech and Language Therapist |
B Avery-Boyce | Speech and Language Therapy Assistant Practitoner |
R Nadesan | IT Consultant |
G Smith | Catering Consultant |