Enter your keyword

Our Team

Our Team

At Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre, we are committed to providing the very best educational experience for all pupils. We recruit the very best staff and invest in high-quality professional development to ensure our practice is research-driven and meets the needs of the Twenty-First Century learner.

Our staff are all caring, child-centred, learning-focused professionals who want the best for all pupils.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre is led by our Head Teacher, Michael Scott.

He is supported by our Deputy Head Teacher, Mr Millington, and our Assistant Head Teacher, Mrs Tame.

Name Role
M Scott | BA (Hons.) | MaST | NPQSL Head Teacher
D Millington | BSc. (Hons.) | PGCE | NPQSL Deputy Head Teacher
A Tame | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NPQML Assistant Head Teacher
Name Role
C Kent | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | M.Ed. Head of Early Childhood Education and Initial Teacher Training
E Blackett | BA (Hons.) | NPQLT Head of Key Stage One and English
A Nicholson | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NASENCO Head of Inclusion and Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
S Bunn | BA (Hons.) | PGCE Head of Culture, Character and Wellbeing
W Gallimore | BA (Hons.) Head of Mathematics and Curriculum Development Pathway Co-Lead
A O'Donnell School Operations Officer
Name Role Whole-school curriculum leadership and development areas
E Blackett | BA (Hons.) | NPQLT Teacher | Kare Adenegan | Year One English | Phonics and early reading | Cross-curricular writing 'spotlights'
S Bunn | BA (Hons.) | PGCE Teacher | Michael Rosen | Year One Life Curriculum | Religious Education
E Druce | BSc. (Hons.) | PGCE Teacher | Mary Anning | Reception History
L Elmousawi | BA (Hons.) Teacher | Eric Carle Caterpillars | Nursery Design and technology
W Gallimore | BA (Hons.) Teacher | Ruby Bridges | Year Two Mathematics | Whole-school Oracy 'spotlights'
C Kent | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | M.Ed. Teacher | Florence Nightingale | Reception Early Childhood Education Curriculum | Early Childhood Education Curriculum Milestone ‘spotlights’ | Music
K Leaning | BA (Hons.) | PGCE Teacher | The Compass Computing
R Markham | BA (Hons.) Teacher | Eric Carle Butterflies | Nursery Science
A Nicholson | BA (Hons.) | PGCE | NASENCO Teacher | The Link Compass Curriculum | Special Educational Needs and Disabilities provision
H Sulsh | BA (Hons.) | PGCE Teacher | David Attenborough | Year Two Physical education
C Waterhouse | BA (Hons.) | PGCE Teacher | Florence Nightingale | Reception Geography
L Wilkes | BEd. (Hons.) Teacher | Alan Turing | Reception Art and design
Name Role
K Byrne Higher Level Teaching Assistant
S Cooper Higher Level Teaching Assistant
L Culley Early Years Educator
B Martin Early Years Educator
J Stalham Early Years Educator
T Dobinson SEND Educator
H Airey Teaching Assistant
K Bacchus Teaching Assistant
V Braik Teaching Assistant
A Ciekot Teaching Assistant
B Clifton Teaching Assistant
A Fountain Teaching Assistant
K Furssedonn Teaching Assistant
A Garofall Teaching Assistant
A Goodall Teaching Assistant
L Key Teaching Assistant
A Laird Teaching Assistant
E Laird Teaching Assistant
S Palmer Teaching Assistant
R Payne Teaching Assistant
M Poole Teaching Assistant
B Ptolomey Teaching Assistant
K Vallely Teaching Assistant
Name Role
M Scott Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead | Prevent Single Point of Contact
D Millington Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead | Young Carers Single Point of Contact
A O'Donnell Operational Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead | Operation Encompass Single Point of Contact
E Blackett Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead
C Kent Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead
A Tame Deputy Designated Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead
Name Role
A O'Donnell School Operations Officer
S Bacchus School Business Support Officer
J Goff School Business Support Officer
F Walker SEND Administration Officer
K Bryne Wraparound Care Manager
Name Role
T Kitchener Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
N Eve Lunchtime Supervisor
I Hobdell Lunchtime Supervisor
E Lukacs Lunchtime Supervisor
K Monger Lunchtime Supervisor
Name Role
E Calo Site Agent
J Green Assistant Site Agent | Cleaner
M Samuel Cleaner
Name Role
J Sweeney Chef Manager
J Craig Catering Assistant
N Khan Catering Assistant
B Mici Catering Assistant
Name Role
T Dobinson Senior Wraparound Care Assistant
N Eve Wraparound Care Assistant
T Kitchener Wraparound Care Assistant
M Poole Wraparound Care Assistant
Name Role
M Sharif Speech and Language Therapist
B Avery-Boyce Speech and Language Therapy Assistant Practitioner
A Carew Music Teacher and Instrumental Tuition
S Harwin-Jones Forest School and Outdoor Adventurous Activities Teacher
R Nadesan IT Consultant
H Nightingale Music Teacher
G Smith Catering Consultant